1. The West Wing (excellent writing, acting, characters and a fairly even high standard through all seven seasons)
And the rest are in no particular order:
- Bones (high points are characters and exactly the right level of humour)
- Yes, Minister (don't tell Tim - storylines that crazily don't date, marvellous wit, and so much gorgeous satire - British comedy at its absolute best)
- Wire in the Blood (another excellent British show, but this time about serial killers - creepy storylines, great casting, nothing too over the top or silly)
... I'm stuck. Can't think of more that I'd rate highly like those.
And the rest are in no particular order:
- Bones (high points are characters and exactly the right level of humour)
- Yes, Minister (don't tell Tim - storylines that crazily don't date, marvellous wit, and so much gorgeous satire - British comedy at its absolute best)
- Wire in the Blood (another excellent British show, but this time about serial killers - creepy storylines, great casting, nothing too over the top or silly)
... I'm stuck. Can't think of more that I'd rate highly like those.
*MySmiley*
Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read. - Groucho Marx
Outside of a dog, a book is man's best friend. Inside of a dog it's too dark to read. - Groucho Marx
What are your Top 5 TV shows of all time? (EDITed AGAIN)
09/11/2011 06:41:59 PM
- 1541 Views
Hm.
09/11/2011 07:04:06 PM
- 756 Views
Now there's a tricky question.
09/11/2011 08:28:51 PM
- 849 Views
Go watch the west wing...do it now
10/11/2011 12:28:08 AM
- 600 Views
OMG stop ever other show or book you are involved in and start watching The Wire ASAP!!
15/11/2011 05:00:15 AM
- 711 Views
Obviously...you must be watching Treme too...
17/11/2011 03:48:08 PM
- 610 Views
Alas, I have not yet watched Treme. Will be soon tho... has Wendell Pierce, so I kinda have to! *NM*
20/11/2011 04:24:42 PM
- 512 Views
I might actually put Ab Fab in there too...
10/11/2011 01:57:24 AM
- 843 Views
I enjoyed 24 until the final episode of season one, and haven't bothered with it since. (spoilers)
10/11/2011 07:32:20 PM
- 793 Views
Me neither, well... mostly
11/11/2011 06:41:21 PM
- 769 Views
Been a while since I read a forum post anywhere that I agreed so comepletely with!
15/11/2011 05:10:45 AM
- 813 Views
Buffy is my life, death, and resurrection.
09/11/2011 09:02:09 PM
- 786 Views
Friends & Frasier, but no Seinfeld? *NM*
09/11/2011 09:03:41 PM
- 365 Views
There's only so much room in my top 10 list. 'sides, I put it in the "mentions" below.
09/11/2011 09:24:48 PM
- 676 Views
Buffy is only barely in the top three for its own creator. Angel & Firefly kicked its ass. *NM*
11/11/2011 06:09:37 AM
- 468 Views
Oz, Supernatural, Frasier, Dexter, Salatut Elämät (because I wanted something non-American)
09/11/2011 09:14:34 PM
- 740 Views
That's a very difficult question.
10/11/2011 12:15:47 AM
- 740 Views
Oh, I'd totally forgotten about Wonderfalls. Lovely show. *NM*
10/11/2011 07:37:11 PM
- 377 Views
Surprisingly high-quality show for one that almost no one has ever heard of. *NM*
10/11/2011 11:55:21 PM
- 376 Views
The episodes where things started culminating were some of the most interesting tv I've watched. *NM*
10/11/2011 11:57:54 PM
- 367 Views
I'm gonna have to split this up a bit....
11/11/2011 10:06:48 PM
- 679 Views
that makes two shows you list I have to watch
15/11/2011 06:08:16 AM
- 759 Views
Oz has some pretty intense themes and is *very* graphic....just so you know. *NM*
15/11/2011 05:35:09 PM
- 340 Views
Well now...
14/11/2011 04:46:12 PM
- 783 Views
I also loved Magnum, when I was a kid
15/11/2011 11:37:00 AM
- 601 Views
Saw a rerun not long ago... DAMN those shorts were short. Good theme song too. *NM*
15/11/2011 01:12:21 PM
- 516 Views
not sure which ones I would pick but Mash would have to make the list *NM*
28/11/2011 05:53:19 PM
- 535 Views