Firefly
Wonderfalls
Leverage
Sons of Anarchy
Red Dwarf
Funny how two of my top 5 didn't make it through their first season
HM: Chuck, Dexter, Arrested Development, Black Adder (except season 1), Deadwood, Lie to Me, Mad Men, Pushing Daisies, Quantum Leap.
There are more but I tried to short list.
I have watched the first ep of the Wire a few times but still haven't made it to ep 2 despite hearing so many good things about it (basically haven't had time).
BSG started brilliantly and slowly but surely got stupider and stupider.
Wonderfalls
Leverage
Sons of Anarchy
Red Dwarf
Funny how two of my top 5 didn't make it through their first season
HM: Chuck, Dexter, Arrested Development, Black Adder (except season 1), Deadwood, Lie to Me, Mad Men, Pushing Daisies, Quantum Leap.
There are more but I tried to short list.
I have watched the first ep of the Wire a few times but still haven't made it to ep 2 despite hearing so many good things about it (basically haven't had time).
BSG started brilliantly and slowly but surely got stupider and stupider.
What are your Top 5 TV shows of all time? (EDITed AGAIN)
09/11/2011 06:41:59 PM
- 1535 Views
Now there's a tricky question.
09/11/2011 08:28:51 PM
- 842 Views
Go watch the west wing...do it now
10/11/2011 12:28:08 AM
- 595 Views
OMG stop ever other show or book you are involved in and start watching The Wire ASAP!!
15/11/2011 05:00:15 AM
- 705 Views
Obviously...you must be watching Treme too...
17/11/2011 03:48:08 PM
- 606 Views
Alas, I have not yet watched Treme. Will be soon tho... has Wendell Pierce, so I kinda have to! *NM*
20/11/2011 04:24:42 PM
- 510 Views
I might actually put Ab Fab in there too...
10/11/2011 01:57:24 AM
- 838 Views
I enjoyed 24 until the final episode of season one, and haven't bothered with it since. (spoilers)
10/11/2011 07:32:20 PM
- 787 Views
Me neither, well... mostly
11/11/2011 06:41:21 PM
- 763 Views
Been a while since I read a forum post anywhere that I agreed so comepletely with!
15/11/2011 05:10:45 AM
- 807 Views
Buffy is my life, death, and resurrection.
09/11/2011 09:02:09 PM
- 780 Views
Friends & Frasier, but no Seinfeld? *NM*
09/11/2011 09:03:41 PM
- 364 Views
There's only so much room in my top 10 list. 'sides, I put it in the "mentions" below.
09/11/2011 09:24:48 PM
- 670 Views
Buffy is only barely in the top three for its own creator. Angel & Firefly kicked its ass. *NM*
11/11/2011 06:09:37 AM
- 466 Views
Oz, Supernatural, Frasier, Dexter, Salatut Elämät (because I wanted something non-American)
09/11/2011 09:14:34 PM
- 737 Views
That's a very difficult question.
10/11/2011 12:15:47 AM
- 735 Views
Oh, I'd totally forgotten about Wonderfalls. Lovely show. *NM*
10/11/2011 07:37:11 PM
- 376 Views
Surprisingly high-quality show for one that almost no one has ever heard of. *NM*
10/11/2011 11:55:21 PM
- 374 Views
The episodes where things started culminating were some of the most interesting tv I've watched. *NM*
10/11/2011 11:57:54 PM
- 366 Views
tough very tough
11/11/2011 03:54:59 AM
- 582 Views
I'm gonna have to split this up a bit....
11/11/2011 10:06:48 PM
- 673 Views
that makes two shows you list I have to watch
15/11/2011 06:08:16 AM
- 754 Views
Oz has some pretty intense themes and is *very* graphic....just so you know. *NM*
15/11/2011 05:35:09 PM
- 338 Views
Well now...
14/11/2011 04:46:12 PM
- 774 Views
I also loved Magnum, when I was a kid
15/11/2011 11:37:00 AM
- 596 Views
Saw a rerun not long ago... DAMN those shorts were short. Good theme song too. *NM*
15/11/2011 01:12:21 PM
- 513 Views
not sure which ones I would pick but Mash would have to make the list *NM*
28/11/2011 05:53:19 PM
- 534 Views